Los Angeles County  »  13200 S Western Ave

13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 04/19/2021
Sale price $9,035,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $122,589

Lot & Building Information for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 27,228
Total sqft 41,528
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.858
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 27,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $331.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249?

13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,975,367.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2021 $9,035,000
02/10/2021 $6,175,000
06/29/2018 $6,175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2021 Notice Completion
04/19/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/30/2031
04/19/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/10/2021 Quitclaim Deed
01/07/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/29/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/29/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $117,221
Current property tax $122,589
Market value $9,975,367

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,975,367 1.1751 $117,221 +1.03%
2024-2025 $9,779,773 1.1864 $116,027 +1.86%
2023-2024 $9,588,014 1.188 $113,906 +5.42%
2022-2023 $9,400,014 1.1495 $108,053 +40.63%
2021-2022 $6,620,845 1.1605 $76,835 -0.94%

Permits for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
09/23/2024
02/14/2023
05/06/2021
09/13/2019
04/17/2017
02/25/2016
10/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13200 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).