Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Heyward St  »  154 Heyward St

154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 74-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Sale date 07/23/2003
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,088

Lot & Building Information for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.34

Other Property Data for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

What is the market value of 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, NY 11717?

The current market value is $514,085.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2003 $150,000

Title Documents for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Deed
07/22/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Deed
07/23/2003 - D
10/09/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,088
Market value $514,085
Assessed value $36,500

Assessment History for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $514,085 $36,500 23.349 $8,522 -13.12%
2023-2024 $501,373 $36,500 26.876 $9,810 -3.91%
2022-2023 $440,821 $36,500 27.969 $10,209 -9.34%
2021-2022 $393,319 $36,500 30.851 $11,261 -2.12%
2020-2021 $376,289 $36,500 31.519 $11,504 +3.37%

Permits for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood

Here are the neighbors for 154 Heyward Street, Brentwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Lee Ave, Bay Shore 10/28/2005 $452,000
94 McKinney Ave, Central Islip 1,129 03/10/2022 $350,000
48 Plank Rd, Bay Shore 09/29/2003 $700,000
18 Woodlawn Ave, Central Islip 07/28/2023 $397,500
271 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 09/24/2003 $358,500
708 Johnson Ave, Ronkonkoma 07/08/2008 $294,000
17 Keough Walk, Bay Shore 12/29/2011 $375,000
38 Brentwood Pkwy, Brentwood 3,015 05/29/2020 $490,000
1065 Martinstein Ave, Bay Shore 912 11/21/2018 $305,139