Westchester County  »  10580  »  Puritan Woods Rd  »  2 Puritan Woods Rd

2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Harrison
Neighborhood Westchester Country Club
Parcel ID 0.601-0-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Sale date 12/20/2021
Sale price $1,399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,015

Lot & Building Information for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Building sqft 4,373
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

• • Improvements for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580?

2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,250, the tax amount paid for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 is $32,562.

When was 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 12/20/2021 for $1,399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2021 $1,399,000
05/30/1999 $899,999
10/15/1998 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
05/31/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed
08/08/2007 - D
08/31/2007 - R
Deed
05/30/1999 - D
03/07/2000 - R
Deed
10/15/1998 - D
02/19/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $32,563
Current property tax $36,015
Market value $1,745,690
Assessed value $20,250

Assessment History for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,745,690 $20,250 1608.0388 $32,563 +2.20%
2024 $1,792,035 $20,250 1573.4761 $31,863 +2.65%
2023 $1,730,769 $20,250 1532.8268 $31,040 +2.03%
2022 $1,569,767 $20,250 1502.3193 $30,422 +1.85%
2021 $1,426,056 $20,250 1475.0033 $29,869 +1.19%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.38
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.20
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 1.33
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.36

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.38
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.79
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.20
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.57

Nearest high schools

School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.38
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.11
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.20
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.57
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.69

Neighbors for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 2 Puritan Woods Road, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Timber Trl, Rye 4,033 12/20/2016 $1,060,000
2 Timber Trl, Rye 3,867 02/13/2018 $1,250,000
1 Manhattanville Rd, Purchase 284,711
1 Puritan Woods Rd, Rye
22 Kenilworth Rd, Rye 6,125 07/24/2020 $950,000
4 Mittman Rd, Rye 4,806
6 Timber Trl, Rye 6,120
17 Pilgrim Rd, Rye 4,112 10/01/2025 $3,973,000
52 Kenilworth Rd, Rye 7,271 05/18/2004 $3,270,000
8 Timber Trl, Rye 5,737 03/29/2018 $3,125,000
56 Kenilworth Rd, Rye 6,940 10/01/2019 $1,290,000
25 W Red Oak Ln, West Harrison 25,700 02/28/2012
2225 Westchester Ave, Rye 01/15/2021 $6,500,000
2195 Westchester Ave, Rye
3 Timber Trl, Rye 5,432 08/06/2024 $2,300,000
45 W Red Oak Ln, West Harrison 5,768 12/28/2022 $5,200,000
2125 Westchester Ave, Rye
9 Timber Trl, Rye 9,593 03/27/2014 $3,450,000
5 Timber Trl, Rye 5,837 04/03/2014
16 Convent Ln, Rye 7,476 03/27/2019 $1,600,000