Westchester County  »  10594  »  Eton Rd  »  76 Eton Rd

76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Eton Road, Thornwood
Zip code 10594
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 107.13-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Sale date 06/22/2015
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,438

Lot & Building Information for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Building sqft 2,134
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Raised ranch
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

• • Improvements for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594?

76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,140, the tax amount paid for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 is $13,575.

When was 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 was last sold in 06/22/2015 for $470,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2015 $470,000
08/27/1999 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
Deed
08/27/1999 - D
10/08/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, NY 10594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,576
Current property tax $15,438
Market value $760,748
Assessed value $8,140

Assessment History for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $760,748 $8,140 1667.8114 $13,576 +11.08%
2024 $760,748 $8,140 1501.4507 $12,222 -3.41%
2023 $59,329 $8,140 1554.5246 $12,654 -6.68%
2022 $672,727 $8,140 1665.8478 $13,560 +4.28%
2021 $10,600 $8,140 1597.4676 $13,003 -17.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 1.40
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.76
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.76
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 0.95
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.29
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.90
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 2.05

Nearest high schools

Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 0.95
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.24
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.29
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.29

Neighbors for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood

Here are the neighbors for 76 Eton Road, Thornwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Byram Meadows Rd, Chappaqua 2,891 09/15/2016
120 Eton Rd, Thornwood 2,486 04/20/2015 $520,000
14 Valley Rd, Thornwood 3,159 07/08/2016 $625,000
980 King St, Pleasantville 3,487
10 Allison Ln, Thornwood 6,170 05/12/2022 $1,505,000
90 Eton Rd, Thornwood 2,620 11/02/2001 $530,000
177 Amsterdam Ave, Hawthorne 998 07/30/1998 $229,000
306 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 07/20/1993 $185,000
174 Atlantic Ave, Hawthorne 2,059 04/05/2023 $825,000
100 Eton Rd, Thornwood 2,292 11/13/2023
179 Benic Pl, Hawthorne 1,840 05/03/2021 $720,000
152 Atlantic Ave, Hawthorne
9 Valley Rd, Pleasantville 2,298
7 Valley Rd, Thornwood 2,454 12/05/2018 $675,000
3 Valley Rd, Pleasantville 4,209 07/08/2024 $800,000
1002 King St, Chappaqua 3,143 10/30/2013 $750,000
175 Amsterdam Ave, Hawthorne 1,320 08/18/2022 $308,200
301 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,632 08/10/2009 $515,000
305 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 05/16/2014
2 Valley Rd, Thornwood 2,781