Westchester County  »  10573  »  Westchester Ave  »  232 Westchester Ave

232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.22-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 06/09/2010
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,912

Lot & Building Information for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 4,050
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 90
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 4,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $661,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2010 $1,000,000
03/29/2007 $900,000
06/19/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2024 - D
09/04/2024 - R
Assignment
07/26/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/26/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2010 - D
12/01/2010 - R
Deed
03/29/2007 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
06/19/2004 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
11/19/2002 - D
01/07/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,151
Current property tax $21,912
Market value $661,800
Assessed value $661,800

Assessment History for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,800 $661,800 31.9596 $21,151 -5.06%
2024 $661,800 $661,800 33.6612 $22,277 -3.77%
2023 $661,800 $661,800 34.9802 $23,150 +1.64%
2022 $661,800 $661,800 34.4156 $22,776 +12.47%
2021 $661,800 $661,800 30.5986 $20,250 -19.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 232 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146-148 Irving Ave, Port Chester 9,194 12/24/2013
13 Grove St, Port Chester 2,364 01/20/1999 $188,000
9 Bush Ave, Port Chester 2,893 11/03/2012 $50,000
216 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 12,036 07/23/2024 $140,000
37 Washington Mews, Port Chester 980 05/05/2022 $425,000
38 Washington Mews, Port Chester 980 05/05/2014 $255,000
33 Washington Mews, Port Chester 980 05/25/2021 $380,000
21 Oak St, Port Chester 1,901 11/09/2011 $1