Westchester County  »  10573  »  Westchester Ave  »  238 Westchester Ave

238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.22-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 07/10/1998
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,565

Lot & Building Information for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,892
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 91
Year built 1820
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 2,892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1820 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $621,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/1998 $199,000

Title Documents for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/1998 - D
07/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,850
Current property tax $20,565
Market value $621,100
Assessed value $621,100

Assessment History for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $621,100 $621,100 31.9596 $19,850 -5.06%
2024 $621,100 $621,100 33.6612 $20,907 -3.77%
2023 $621,100 $621,100 34.9802 $21,726 +1.64%
2022 $621,100 $621,100 34.4156 $21,376 +12.47%
2021 $621,100 $621,100 30.5986 $19,005 -14.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 238 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146-148 Irving Ave, Port Chester 9,194 12/24/2013
216 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 12,036 07/23/2024 $140,000
37 Washington Mews, Port Chester 980 05/05/2022 $425,000
38 Washington Mews, Port Chester 980 05/05/2014 $255,000
16 Palace Pl, Port Chester 3,170 07/17/2008
20 Palace Pl, Port Chester 3,177 11/01/2022 $730,000
21 Oak St, Port Chester 1,901 11/09/2011 $1
8 Palace Pl, Port Chester 2,217 04/24/2012