Albany County  »  12309  »  Vly Rd  »  368 Vly Rd

368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 368 Vly Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 7.4-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $329,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,727

Lot & Building Information for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,994
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1978
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309?

368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,600, the tax amount paid for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $6,726.

When was 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 03/08/2019 for $329,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $329,900
01/28/2013 $240,000
01/30/2009 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed
01/28/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Deed
01/30/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Deed
06/10/2003 - D
07/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,727
Market value $346,900
Assessed value $151,600

Assessment History for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,833 $151,600 44.3717 $6,727 +77.63%
2024 $297,300 $151,600 24.98 $3,787 -9.85%
2023 $271,928 $151,600 27.71 $4,201 -5.56%
2022 $256,949 $151,600 29.34 $4,448 -1.94%
2021 $248,500 $151,600 29.92 $4,536 +5.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 0.78
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.93
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.96
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.06
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.93
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.06
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.41
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.68
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.80

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.06
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.41
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.68
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 3.83
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.88

Neighbors for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 368 Vly Road, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,391
17 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,168 07/01/2019 $1
39 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,446 01/28/2020 $479,900
41 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,246 06/04/2021 $550,000
35 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 02/20/2002
19 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,514 08/22/2025 $535,000
3 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 1,570 08/29/1997 $115,000
20 Nottingham Way, Cohoes 3,269 04/18/2005 $448,000
37 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,267 04/12/2019 $475,000
5 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,380 08/18/2014 $300,000
2 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,232 07/18/2014 $268,000
8 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes 3,220 04/06/2012 $487,000
6 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes 3,049 08/08/2025 $765,000
22 Nottingham Way, Cohoes 3,154 03/10/2016 $396,000
13 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,349 05/23/2007 $291,000
1 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,029 12/05/2011 $192,000
380 Vly Rd, Schenectady 2,614 05/03/2022 $320,000
10 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes 4,167 04/29/2020
51 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,360 09/14/2004 $429,324
15 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 1,430 01/27/2012