Albany County  »  12309  »  Brookhill Dr  »  2 Brookhill Dr

2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 7.4-4-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Sale date 07/18/2014
Sale price $268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,077

Lot & Building Information for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309?

2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $7,077.

When was 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 07/18/2014 for $268,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2014 $268,000
10/19/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Deed
10/19/1999 - D
11/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,077
Market value $365,000
Assessed value $159,500

Assessment History for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,292 $159,500 44.3717 $7,077 +77.63%
2024 $312,700 $159,500 24.98 $3,984 -9.85%
2023 $286,099 $159,500 27.71 $4,420 -5.56%
2022 $270,339 $159,500 29.34 $4,680 -1.94%
2021 $261,500 $159,500 29.92 $4,772 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 0.77
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.95
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.98
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.08
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.42

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.95
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.08
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.42
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.69
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.79

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.08
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.42
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.69
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 3.84
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.90

Neighbors for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 2 Brookhill Drive, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,391
17 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,168 07/01/2019 $1
39 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,446 01/28/2020 $479,900
41 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,246 06/04/2021 $550,000
35 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 02/20/2002
1 Wetherby CT, Cohoes 3,010 08/21/2019
368 Vly Rd, Schenectady 1,994 03/08/2019 $329,900
19 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,514 08/22/2025 $535,000
3 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 1,570 08/29/1997 $115,000
20 Nottingham Way, Cohoes 3,269 04/18/2005 $448,000
37 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,267 04/12/2019 $475,000
5 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,380 08/18/2014 $300,000
8 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes 3,220 04/06/2012 $487,000
6 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes 3,049 08/08/2025 $765,000
22 Nottingham Way, Cohoes 3,154 03/10/2016 $396,000
1 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady 2,029 12/05/2011 $192,000
380 Vly Rd, Schenectady 2,614 05/03/2022 $320,000
10 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes 4,167 04/29/2020
51 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes 3,360 09/14/2004 $429,324
15 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 1,430 01/27/2012