380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information
380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 380 Vly Road, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12309 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 7.4-4-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/03/2022 |
| Sale price | $320,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,186 |
Lot & Building Information for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 2,614 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Niskayuna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,614 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $138,300, the tax amount paid for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $6,136.
When was 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 05/03/2022 for $320,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,137 |
| Current property tax | $5,186 |
| Market value | $316,500 |
| Assessed value | $138,300 |
Assessment History for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $288,125 | $138,300 | 44.3717 | $6,137 | +77.63% |
| 2024 | $271,200 | $138,300 | 24.98 | $3,455 | -9.85% |
| 2023 | $248,072 | $138,300 | 27.71 | $3,832 | -5.56% |
| 2022 | $234,407 | $138,300 | 29.34 | $4,058 | -1.94% |
| 2021 | $226,700 | $138,300 | 29.92 | $4,138 | +0.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 398 | 0.77 |
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 1.99 |
| Veeder Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 436 | 2.02 |
| Capital Region Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 340 | 2.13 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 540 | 2.47 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 1.99 |
| Capital Region Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 340 | 2.13 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 540 | 2.47 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 2.71 |
| Iroquois Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 589 | 2.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Region Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 340 | 2.13 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 540 | 2.47 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 2.71 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 3.84 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 3.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady
Here are the neighbors for 380 Vly Road, Schenectady.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady | 2,391 | ||
| 39 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes | 3,446 | 01/28/2020 | $479,900 |
| 41 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes | 3,246 | 06/04/2021 | $550,000 |
| 3 Wetherby CT, Cohoes | 2,836 | 07/08/2020 | $435,000 |
| 35 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes | 02/20/2002 | ||
| 1 Wetherby CT, Cohoes | 3,010 | 08/21/2019 | |
| 368 Vly Rd, Schenectady | 1,994 | 03/08/2019 | $329,900 |
| 19 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady | 2,514 | 08/22/2025 | $535,000 |
| 3 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady | 1,570 | 08/29/1997 | $115,000 |
| 9 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady | 1,960 | 10/10/2023 | $395,000 |
| 20 Nottingham Way, Cohoes | 3,269 | 04/18/2005 | $448,000 |
| 37 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes | 3,267 | 04/12/2019 | $475,000 |
| 5 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady | 2,380 | 08/18/2014 | $300,000 |
| 2 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady | 2,232 | 07/18/2014 | $268,000 |
| 8 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes | 3,220 | 04/06/2012 | $487,000 |
| 6 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes | 3,049 | 08/08/2025 | $765,000 |
| 22 Nottingham Way, Cohoes | 3,154 | 03/10/2016 | $396,000 |
| 1 Brookhill Dr, Schenectady | 2,029 | 12/05/2011 | $192,000 |
| 10 Copenhagen CT, Cohoes | 4,167 | 04/29/2020 | |
| 51 Dutch Meadows Dr, Cohoes | 3,360 | 09/14/2004 | $429,324 |