Albany County  »  12110  »  Columbia St  »  638 Columbia St

638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 Columbia Street, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.2-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Sale date 10/01/2024
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,360

Lot & Building Information for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Building sqft 22,772
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

• • Improvements for 638 Columbia Street, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 Columbia Street, Latham

How many sq. ft. does 638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110 has a total of 22,772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110?

638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,917,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 Columbia Street, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2024 $2,100,000
12/15/2005 $712,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 638 Columbia Street, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
10/15/2024 - R
Deed
12/15/2005 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed
12/15/2005 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 638 Columbia Street, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $48,360
Market value $2,917,600
Assessed value $1,275,000

Assessment History for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 Columbia Street, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,656,250 $1,275,000 37.9291 $48,360 +94.61%
2024 $2,500,000 $1,275,000 19.49 $24,850 -7.19%
2023 $2,286,996 $1,275,000 21 $26,775 -5.23%
2022 $2,161,017 $1,275,000 22.16 $28,254 -2.16%
2021 $2,090,200 $1,275,000 22.65 $28,879 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 638 Columbia Street, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 Columbia Street, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 638 Columbia Street, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 638 Columbia Street, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 14,867 03/26/2013 $850,000
3 Weed Rd, Latham 960 05/09/2025 $320,000
331 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 157,353 09/22/2016 $6,000,000
6 Latham Ridge Rd, Latham 1,764 09/27/2000 $122,750
24 Latham Ridge Rd, Latham 1,080 03/25/2016
5 Weed Rd, Latham 960 01/13/2022 $239,000
1 Weed Rd, Latham 1,350 01/12/2023 $285,000
4 Weed Rd, Latham 2,578 06/05/2024 $449,000
6 Weed Rd, Latham
12 Latham Ridge Rd, Latham 2,102 01/23/2019 $342,500
106 Latham Ridge Rd, Latham 1,834 10/24/2012