136 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
136 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 136 Main Street, Altamont |
| Zip code | 12009 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 37.19-1-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Main Street, Altamont
| Current property tax | $5,616 |
Lot & Building Information for 136 Main Street, Altamont
| Building sqft | 2,156 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Lot dimensions | 86 ft X 102 ft |
| Frontage | 86 |
| Depth | 102 |
| Year built | 1887 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Guilderland |
Other Property Data for 136 Main Street, Altamont
- • Improvements for 136 Main Street, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 136 Main Street, Altamont
136 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1887 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 136 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $263,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 is $6,086.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 136 Main Street, Altamont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Main Street, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 136 Main Street, Altamont
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 136 Main Street, Altamont
Access detailed property tax data for 136 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,086 |
| Current property tax | $5,616 |
| Market value | $350,667 |
| Assessed value | $263,000 |
Assessment History for 136 Main Street, Altamont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Main Street, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $320,732 | $263,000 | 23.1425 | $6,086 | -0.85% |
| 2024 | $309,412 | $263,000 | 23.34 | $6,138 | -5.28% |
| 2023 | $289,011 | $263,000 | 24.64 | $6,480 | -4.50% |
| 2022 | $263,000 | $263,000 | 25.8 | $6,785 | +1.34% |
| 2021 | $263,000 | $263,000 | 25.46 | $6,696 | +0.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Main Street, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Main Street, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altamont Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 0.18 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 0.34 | |
| Lynnwood Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 438 | 4.38 |
| St Madeleine Sophie School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 202 | 5.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 0.34 | |
| Voorheesville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 5.30 |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 5.62 |
| Draper Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 646 | 5.94 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 6.42 |
Nearest high schools