Albany County  »  12009  »  Van Evera Dr  »  15 Van Evera Dr

15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 48.7-1-9.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Property tax $11,409

Lot & Building Information for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Building sqft 24,192
Total sqft 25,008
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.6
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

• • Improvements for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009?

15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1991 and has a total of 24,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 is $11,409.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 32 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,409
Market value $657,333
Assessed value $493,000

Assessment History for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,220 $493,000 23.1425 $11,409 -0.85%
2024 $580,000 $493,000 23.34 $11,507 -5.28%
2023 $541,758 $493,000 24.64 $12,148 -4.50%
2022 $493,000 $493,000 25.8 $12,719 -68.86%
2021 $1,604,302 $1,604,302 25.46 $40,846 -43.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 15 Van Evera Drive, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Main St, Altamont 2,238 11/24/1999 $132,800
136 Main St, Altamont 2,156
133 Main St, Altamont 2,564 06/17/2025 $150,000
12 Thatcher Dr, Altamont 900
961 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 1,118 05/01/2007 $143,500
117 Grand St, Altamont 40,438
106 Euclid Ave, Altamont 1,704 07/05/2011 $240,000
131 Main St, Altamont 2,152 05/26/2017 $199,000
103 Main St, Altamont 4,800
128 Grand St, Altamont 1,608
104 Euclid Ave, Altamont 1,988 08/18/2025 $324,000
11 Thatcher Dr, Altamont 925 07/29/2025 $275,000