Albany County  »  12009  »  Altamont Blvd  »  963 Altamont Blvd

963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 48.6-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Sale date 08/11/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,493

Lot & Building Information for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Building sqft 840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 378 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 378
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

• • Improvements for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009?

963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1946 and has a total of 840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,000, the tax amount paid for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 is $2,985.

When was 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold?

963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 03/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/1997 $1

Title Documents for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/28/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Deed
08/11/1997 - D
08/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,985
Current property tax $1,493
Market value $172,000
Assessed value $129,000

Assessment History for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,317 $129,000 23.1425 $2,985 -0.85%
2024 $151,765 $129,000 23.34 $3,011 -5.28%
2023 $141,758 $129,000 24.64 $3,179 -4.50%
2022 $129,000 $129,000 25.8 $3,328 +1.34%
2021 $129,000 $129,000 25.46 $3,284 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 963 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.30
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 0.33
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.71
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.42
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.42

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.30
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.10
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.98
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.99
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 6.04

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.30
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.31
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 5.10
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 5.94