Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 361  »  299 County Route 361

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 137-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Sale date 01/10/2018
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,813

Lot & Building Information for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 2,390
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.9
Year built 1803
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

• • Improvements for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1803 and has a total of 2,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $3,812.

When was 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 01/10/2018 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2018 $320,000
06/23/2005 $220,500
01/19/1996 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2018 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed
06/23/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed
01/19/1996 - D
01/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,813
Market value $420,645
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,003 $163,000 23.3901 $3,813 +4.75%
2024 $368,778 $163,000 22.33 $3,640 -13.28%
2023 $326,000 $163,000 25.75 $4,197 -10.65%
2022 $295,290 $163,000 28.82 $4,698 -5.01%
2021 $290,036 $163,000 30.34 $4,945 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 7.54
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 7.54
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.81
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.83
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 8.44

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 7.40
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.81
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.83
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 8.44

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 7.40
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.83