Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 361  »  299 County Route 361

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 137-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 01/10/2018
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,813

Lot & Building Information for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 2,390
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.9
Year built 1803
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Greenville

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1803 and has a total of 2,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $3,812.

When was 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 01/10/2018 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2018 $320,000
06/23/2005 $220,500
01/19/1996 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2018 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed
06/23/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed
01/19/1996 - D
01/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,813
Market value $420,645
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,003 $163,000 23.3901 $3,813 +4.75%
2024 $368,778 $163,000 22.33 $3,640 -13.28%
2023 $326,000 $163,000 25.75 $4,197 -10.65%
2022 $295,290 $163,000 28.82 $4,698 -5.01%
2021 $290,036 $163,000 30.34 $4,945 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 7.54
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 7.54
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.81
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.83
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 8.44

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 7.40
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.81
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.83
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 8.44

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 7.40
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.83
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 8.44

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,268
655 Hale Rd, Rensselaerville 960 03/17/2017
1372 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 1,788 09/30/2024 $75,000
368 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 1,118 04/30/2021
455 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,978 11/01/2024 $505,000
277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 1,136 11/18/1998 $29,700
1396 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 2,036
434 County Route 353, Rensselaerville
122 County Route 359, Rensselaerville 2,765 06/12/2013 $60,000
1250 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 2,145
367 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 2,552 04/30/2021
5050 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 1,080 01/30/2020 $25,000
5048 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 1,741 07/27/2000 $91,000
461 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,260 04/08/2015 $100,000
264 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,404 10/16/2020 $173,600
748 County Route 360, Rensselaerville 1,224 03/07/2022
309 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 07/16/2021 $419,000
417 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,347 08/27/2008 $1
453 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,848 06/06/2019 $125,000
284 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 2,080

Nearby ZIP Codes for 299 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report