Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 361  »  277 County Route 361

277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 137-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Sale date 11/18/1998
Sale price $29,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,491

Lot & Building Information for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 1,136
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 98.8
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

• • Improvements for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

How many sq. ft. does 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 has a total of 1,136 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $356,129.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1998 $29,700

Title Documents for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/1998 - D
12/23/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,228
Current property tax $2,491
Market value $356,129
Assessed value $138,000

Assessment History for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,493 $138,000 23.3901 $3,228 +4.75%
2024 $312,217 $138,000 22.33 $3,082 -13.28%
2023 $276,000 $138,000 25.75 $3,554 -10.65%
2022 $250,000 $138,000 28.82 $3,977 -5.01%
2021 $245,552 $138,000 30.34 $4,187 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 466
Median age 56.3
Average household income $100,581
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 245
Owner occupied units 98.0%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 277 County Route 361, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,268
655 Hale Rd, Rensselaerville 960 03/17/2017
1372 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 1,788 09/30/2024 $75,000
368 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 1,118 04/30/2021
455 Albany Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,978 11/01/2024 $505,000
1396 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 2,036
434 County Route 353, Rensselaerville