Alameda County  »  486 Niles Cmn

486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Niles
Parcel ID 507-825-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

Sale date 05/23/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,752

Lot & Building Information for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

Building sqft 1,314
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.03
Units 1
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Multi Family (R-3-18)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

• • Improvements for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536?

486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,171,298, the tax amount paid for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 is $13,752.

When was 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 05/23/2022 for $1,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2022 $1,100,000
04/16/2008 $510,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2025 Deed - quitclaim (sb1342 of 2012)
05/23/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2052
05/23/2022 Grant Deed
06/05/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/22/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
04/19/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/03/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
04/16/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,752
Market value $1,171,298

Assessment History for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,171,298 1.1741 $13,752 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,148,340 1.1327 $13,007 +2.85%
2023-2024 $1,122,000 1.1272 $12,647 +75.91%
2022-2023 $631,221 1.139 $7,190 +2.61%
2021-2022 $618,848 1.1322 $7,007 -1.46%

Permits for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/01/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 Niles Cmn, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.