Alameda County  »  38721 Cherry Ln

38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cherry - Guardino
Parcel ID 507-798-221

Sales & Tax Overview for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

Sale date 12/02/2025
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,706

Lot & Building Information for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

Building sqft 1,591
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.02
Units 1
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-2004-78)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

• • Improvements for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536?

38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $997,059, the tax amount paid for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 is $11,706.

When was 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 12/02/2025 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2025 $1,150,000
05/28/2019 $890,000
01/27/2016 $734,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
12/02/2025 Grant Deed
12/31/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
04/08/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
05/28/2019 Deed of Trust 05/23/2049
05/28/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
05/28/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/28/2019 Grant Deed
10/27/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
01/27/2016 Deed of Trust 02/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,706
Market value $997,059

Assessment History for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $997,059 1.1741 $11,706 +5.73%
2024-2025 $977,512 1.1327 $11,072 +2.50%
2023-2024 $958,347 1.1272 $10,802 +0.94%
2022-2023 $939,560 1.139 $10,702 +2.61%
2021-2022 $921,138 1.1322 $10,429 -1.46%

Permits for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2022
05/10/2021
07/15/2020
08/07/2019
04/03/2019
Unlock the permit history for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38721 Cherry Lane, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.