Alameda County  »  17 Mowry Ave

17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cherry - Guardino
Parcel ID 507-826-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 04/27/2023
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,658

Lot & Building Information for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 2,761
Building class Veterinarian Office (9301)
Acreage 0.48
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Veterinarian Office (9301) located at 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 has a total of 2,761 square feet and a current price per square foot of $561.

What is the market value of 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

The current market value is $1,248,480.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2023 $1,550,000
01/05/1995 $401,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2023 Bond-p/p/lost dt
Declaration
05/05/2023 Bond-p/p/lost dt
Declaration
04/27/2023 Termination substandard bldg
04/27/2023 Subordination (lease)
04/27/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/27/2023 Grant Deed
07/16/2013 Grant Deed
01/05/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,658
Market value $1,248,480

Assessment History for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,248,480 1.1741 $14,658 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,224,000 1.1327 $13,864 +90.00%
2023-2024 $647,357 1.1272 $7,297 +0.94%
2022-2023 $634,668 1.139 $7,229 +2.61%
2021-2022 $622,226 1.1322 $7,045 -1.46%

Permits for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,619
Median age 38.9
Average household income $200,690
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,311,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map