Santa Clara County  »  2514 Channing Ave

2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-01-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $60,940

Lot & Building Information for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 37,016
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.66
Lot sqft 65,100
Units 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17113

Other Property Data for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 37,016 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,193,017.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/29/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/26/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/26/2021 Deed of Trust
10/26/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/26/2021 Deed of Trust
12/23/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/23/2020 Agreement
12/23/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/23/2020 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $60,940
Market value $5,193,017

Assessment History for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,193,017 1.1735 $60,940 +1.71%
2024-2025 $5,091,194 1.1769 $59,918 +0.94%
2023-2024 $4,991,368 1.1893 $59,362 +1.56%
2022-2023 $4,893,499 1.1944 $58,448 +0.25%
2021-2022 $4,797,549 1.2152 $58,300 +2.10%

Permits for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/1992
07/07/1992
09/13/1988
08/19/1988
08/16/1988
10/24/1985
06/17/1985
06/10/1985
05/24/1985
05/16/1985
Unlock the permit history for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2514 Channing Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.