Santa Clara County  »  2811 Orchard Pkwy

2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2801 Orchard Pkwy
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-28-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $35,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $458,172

Lot & Building Information for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

Building sqft 84,560
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.3
Lot sqft 230,868
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17113

Other Property Data for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 84,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $413.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134?

2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $39,043,163.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $35,000,000
07/30/2015 $16,975,000
08/04/2010 $16,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
10/16/2018 Grant Deed
07/30/2015 Finance Statement
07/30/2015 Assignment
07/30/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/30/2015 Grant Deed
11/01/2010 Finance Statement
11/01/2010 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/23/2010 Partial Reconveyance
08/04/2010 Amend Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $458,172
Market value $39,043,163

Assessment History for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $39,043,163 1.1735 $458,172 +1.71%
2024-2025 $38,277,612 1.1769 $450,489 +0.94%
2023-2024 $37,527,072 1.1893 $446,309 +1.56%
2022-2023 $36,791,248 1.1944 $439,435 +0.25%
2021-2022 $36,069,852 1.2152 $438,321 +2.10%

Permits for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2008
10/22/2008
02/22/2007
06/25/1998
05/17/1984
Unlock the permit history for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose