Santa Clara County  »  2581 Junction Ave

2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-31-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/15/2026
Sale price $29,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $445,081

Lot & Building Information for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 92,864
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.39
Lot sqft 234,788
Units 1
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17116

Other Property Data for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 92,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134?

2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,927,644.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2026 $29,200,000
11/15/2018 $32,000,000
10/06/2016 $1,599,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/15/2026 Assumption Agreement
04/15/2026 Grant Deed
06/07/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
05/02/2019 Assignment
05/02/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
05/02/2019 Assignment
05/02/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/15/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
02/15/2019 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $445,081
Market value $37,927,644

Assessment History for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $37,927,644 1.1735 $445,081 +1.71%
2024-2025 $37,183,966 1.1769 $437,618 +0.94%
2023-2024 $36,454,870 1.1893 $433,558 +1.56%
2022-2023 $35,740,069 1.1944 $426,879 +0.25%
2021-2022 $35,039,284 1.2152 $425,797 -6.18%

Permits for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/14/1994
11/15/1991
07/03/1991
06/17/1991
05/10/1991
02/20/1991
02/08/1991
02/07/1991
01/28/1991
01/11/1991
Unlock the permit history for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2581 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.