Santa Clara County  »  2880 Junction Ave

Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Tract 7658
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-31-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/26/2015
Sale price $145,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $430,803

Lot & Building Information for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 79,143
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 4.55
Lot sqft 198,198
Units 1
Year built 1990
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17116

Other Property Data for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 79,143 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,832.

What is the year built & the current market value of Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134?

Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,710,972.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2015 $145,000,000
12/09/2014 $137,800,000
08/17/2012 $98,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2015 Finance Statement
10/26/2015 Grant Deed
12/09/2014 Grant Deed
08/17/2012 Grant Deed
04/04/2012 Amend Deed of Trust
04/03/2012 Release Lien
04/02/2012 Release Lien
01/09/2012 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Montague Pointe - Montague Pointe - 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $430,803
Market value $36,710,972

Assessment History for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,710,972 1.1735 $430,803 +1.71%
2024-2025 $35,991,150 1.1769 $423,580 +0.94%
2023-2024 $35,285,442 1.1893 $419,650 +1.56%
2022-2023 $34,593,571 1.1944 $413,186 +13.05%
2021-2022 $30,075,267 1.2152 $365,475 +2.10%

Permits for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2019
09/16/2016
06/18/2015
03/22/2013
04/11/2012
04/02/2012
03/29/2012
03/07/2012
02/23/2012
08/23/2011
Unlock the permit history for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2880 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.