Los Angeles County  »  930 N Staley Ln

930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles
Zip code 90042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Highland Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/12/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,450

Lot & Building Information for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,178
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.191
Units 1
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042?

930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,938,000, the tax amount paid for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042 is $23,011.

When was 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was last sold in 09/12/2024 for $1,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2024 $1,900,000
05/05/2022 $1,950,000
12/26/2014 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2054
09/12/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/05/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
05/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/11/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
12/26/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
12/26/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2013 Easement
12/21/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
06/15/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,012
Current property tax $23,450
Market value $1,938,000
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,938,000 1.1874 $23,012 -7.31%
2024-2025 $2,069,354 1.1997 $24,826 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,028,780 1.1994 $24,333 +106.55%
2022-2023 $1,010,777 1.1655 $11,781 +1.16%
2021-2022 $990,959 1.1752 $11,646 -1.06%

Permits for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/12/2014
03/06/2013
09/30/2009
09/17/2009
07/16/2009
11/05/2007
10/24/2007
Unlock the permit history for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 930 North Staley Lane, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area