Los Angeles County  »  501 W 190th St

501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 West 190th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Sale date 02/01/2022
Sale price $64,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $125,088

Lot & Building Information for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 20,916
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 2.362
Year built 1998
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 20,916 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,071.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,012,497.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2022 $64,250,000
03/13/2019 $29,000,000
12/18/2015 $7,489,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2025 Covenant and Agreement
02/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/13/2019 Grant Deed
05/23/2018 Grant Deed
12/08/2016 Mechanics Lien
12/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $118,888
Current property tax $125,088
Market value $10,012,497

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,012,497 1.1874 $118,888 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,816,174 1.1997 $117,765 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,623,700 1.1994 $115,427 +15.46%
2022-2023 $8,577,614 1.1655 $99,972 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,409,426 1.1752 $98,828 -1.06%

Permits for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/23/2024
02/09/2023
08/09/2021
10/26/2018
09/04/2018
07/26/2018
07/03/2018
05/15/2018
08/11/2016
Unlock the permit history for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 West 190th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).