Los Angeles County  »  2436 E Piru St

2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2436 East Piru Street, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Sale date 05/10/2016
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,110

Lot & Building Information for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,566
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.094 i
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222?

2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,833, the tax amount paid for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222 is $5,276.

When was 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 05/10/2016 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2016 $380,000
07/05/2013 $60,000
03/12/2007 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
05/10/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/10/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/20/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2013 Covenant and Agreement
07/05/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/25/2009 Trustees Deed
03/12/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,277
Current property tax $6,110
Market value $458,833
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $458,833 1.15 $5,277 -0.20%
2024-2025 $449,837 1.1753 $5,287 +1.36%
2023-2024 $441,017 1.1827 $5,216 +8.55%
2022-2023 $432,370 1.1113 $4,805 -2.58%
2021-2022 $423,893 1.1636 $4,932 +2.33%

Permits for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
02/24/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 705 0.04
ISANA Achernar Academy 5 Charter K-8 429 0.40
Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 464 0.47
Rosecrans Elementary School 5 Public K-8 478 0.48
Sunshine Pre-School And Kindergarten NR Private K 15 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 705 0.04
ISANA Achernar Academy 5 Charter K-8 429 0.40
Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-8 464 0.47
Rosecrans Elementary School 5 Public K-8 478 0.48
Bunche Middle School 5 Public 6-8 365 0.73

Nearest high schools

World Literacy Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.76
New Horizon Accelerated Christian Academy NR Private K-10 26 0.82
Compton Early College High 10 Public 9-12 567 0.89
Academie Authentique School NR Private 6-12 0 0.95
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.95

Neighbors for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 2436 East Piru Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
518 San Angelo Ave, LA Puente 940
3022 Grandeur Ave, Altadena 1,162 05/05/2020
3000 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 11/17/2023 $9,222,500
28920 Sloan Canyon Rd, Castaic
28918 Hancock Pkwy, Valencia 22,143 09/05/2013 $2,657,500
1818 Sierra Leone Ave, Rowland Heights 10,711 06/17/2011
1257 E 100th St, Los Angeles 2,330 05/27/2022 $725,000
2431 E 110th St, Los Angeles 2,470 02/18/2016 $340,000
8406 Hickory St, Los Angeles 1,566 04/03/2024
2007 Villa Heights Rd, Pasadena 6,425 09/28/2007 $1,180,000
1255 E 100th St, Los Angeles 2,330 03/01/2007 $477,000
3012 Bandell St, Acton 1,782 03/22/2010 $49,000
1751 E 92nd St, Los Angeles 1,046 04/20/2023
6148 Gloucester St, Los Angeles 1,145 09/04/2008
1659 E 68th St, Los Angeles 3,758 04/20/2018 $810,000
8004 Sierra Hwy, Santa Clarita 2,083 10/26/2016
20474 Callon Dr, Topanga 508 08/12/2022
2116 E Oris St, Compton 896 06/15/2021 $405,000
24141 Saddle Peak Rd, Topanga 02/25/2025
19224 E Walnut Dr N, Rowland Heights 63,335 04/18/2001 $1,585,015