Albany County  »  12210  »  Washington Ave  »  230 Washington Ave

230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Dunes
Parcel ID 41-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Property tax $38,785

Lot & Building Information for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 23,944
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.2
Lot dimensions 240 ft X 407 ft
Frontage 240
Depth 407
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 23,944 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,293,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,785
Market value $1,293,750
Assessed value $1,242,000

Assessment History for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,242,000 $1,242,000 31.2279 $38,785 +14.57%
2024 $1,619,088 $1,146,800 29.52 $33,854 -11.67%
2023 $1,438,535 $1,146,800 33.42 $38,326 -9.23%
2022 $1,281,341 $1,146,800 36.82 $42,225 -3.00%
2021 $1,227,837 $1,146,800 37.96 $43,533 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 230 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
294 Washington Ave, Albany 14,626
7 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 40,768
15 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 85,020 03/14/2025 $2,100,000
210 Washington Ave, Albany 20,060 06/25/2015 $1,687,000
264 Washington Ave, Albany 12,684
13 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 21,050 03/14/2025 $787,500
240 Washington Ave, Albany 25,288 08/01/2016 $2,439,497
220 Washington Ave, Albany 26,084 03/26/2020 $2,700,000
17 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 52,032 04/29/1998 $7,000,000
9 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 10,959 07/01/2019 $1,000,000