Albany County  »  12203  »  Columbia Circle Dr  »  17 Columbia Circle Dr

17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Dunes
Parcel ID 41-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Sale date 04/29/1998
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Building sqft 52,032
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 3.7
Lot dimensions 397 ft X 462 ft
Frontage 397
Depth 462
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 52,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203?

17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,278,958.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1998 $7,000,000
03/01/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/1998 - D
05/13/1998 - R
Deed
03/01/1995 - D
03/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $98,299
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,278,958
Assessed value $3,147,800

Assessment History for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,147,800 $3,147,800 31.2279 $98,299 -54.40%
2024 $10,310,462 $7,302,900 29.52 $215,582 -11.67%
2023 $9,160,687 $7,302,900 33.42 $244,063 -9.23%
2022 $8,159,665 $7,302,900 36.82 $268,893 -3.00%
2021 $7,818,951 $7,302,900 37.96 $277,218 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 17 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 85,020 03/14/2025 $2,100,000
210 Washington Ave, Albany 20,060 06/25/2015 $1,687,000
40 Pine Ln, Albany 968 05/24/2006 $1
195 Karner Rd, Albany 32,351 03/31/2000 $1
13 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany 21,050 03/14/2025 $787,500
190 Karner Rd, Albany 10/17/2013
220 Washington Ave, Albany 26,084 03/26/2020 $2,700,000
240 Washington Ave, Albany 25,288 08/01/2016 $2,439,497
7 Executive Centre Dr, Albany 4,980
198 Washington Ave, Albany 6,404