200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 200 Washington Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Dunes |
| Parcel ID | 41-2-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 06/01/1995 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 299,417 |
| Total sqft | 498,633 |
| Building class | Homes for the Aged (633) |
| Acreage | 10.1 |
| Lot dimensions | 550 ft X 800 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 550 |
| Depth | 800 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 2004 and has a total of 299,417 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $95,221,550, the tax amount paid for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $2,973,569.
When was 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 06/01/1995 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/01/1995 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,973,569 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $99,189,115 |
| Assessed value | $95,221,550 |
Assessment History for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,221,550 | $95,221,550 | 31.2279 | $2,973,569 | +47.82% |
| 2024 | $96,210,363 | $68,145,800 | 29.52 | $2,011,664 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $85,481,435 | $68,145,800 | 33.42 | $2,277,433 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $76,140,559 | $68,145,800 | 36.82 | $2,509,128 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $72,961,242 | $68,145,800 | 37.96 | $2,586,815 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,771 |
| Median age | 34.5 |
| Average household income | $110,518 |
| Family households | 42.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,810 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $290,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $256,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 200 Washington Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 210 Washington Ave, Albany | 20,060 | 06/25/2015 | $1,687,000 |
| 15 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany | 85,020 | 03/14/2025 | $2,100,000 |
| 40 Pine Ln, Albany | 968 | 05/24/2006 | $1 |
| 195 Karner Rd, Albany | 32,351 | 03/31/2000 | $1 |
| 13 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany | 21,050 | 03/14/2025 | $787,500 |
| 190 Karner Rd, Albany | 10/17/2013 | ||
| 17 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany | 52,032 | 04/29/1998 | $7,000,000 |