Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Thomas Watson Dr  »  900 Thomas Watson Dr

900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.60-4-928.489

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/10/2017
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $176,481

Lot & Building Information for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 90,236
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 2.77
Year built 2018
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Hotel (414) located at 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 90,236 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,271,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 113 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2017 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2017 - D
12/26/2017 - R
Deed
08/10/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $211,004
Current property tax $176,481
Market value $9,271,900
Assessed value $8,252,000

Assessment History for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,778,700 $8,252,000 25.57 $211,004 -25.71%
2024 $8,252,000 $8,252,000 34.42 $284,034 -7.80%
2023 $8,252,000 $8,252,000 37.33 $308,047 -11.16%
2022 $8,252,000 $8,252,000 42.02 $346,749 -8.75%
2021 $8,828,300 $8,740,000 43.48 $380,015 +78.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 900 Thomas Watson Drive, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
650 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 4,209 07/02/2024 $655,000
2507 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 65,100 12/20/2019 $37,755,000
2511 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 6,511
2143 New Hackensack Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,032
5 Micort Dr #1, Poughkeepsie 1,732 10/09/2015 $287,500
11 Diane CT, Poughkeepsie 2,107 01/09/2008 $365,000
910 Thomas Watson Dr, Poughkeepsie 84,396
9 Sunrise Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,240 11/23/2015 $379,900
7 Sunrise Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,620 05/19/2023 $355,000