Orange County  »  143 Valley View Ave

143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 11-1-13.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/19/2012
Sale price $279,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,335

Lot & Building Information for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.151
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 134
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Monroe-Woodbury

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950?

143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2011 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,000, the tax amount paid for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $10,002.

When was 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 04/19/2012 for $279,900.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2012 $279,900
12/30/2008 $52,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
02/24/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/19/2012 - D
05/15/2012 - R
Deed
12/30/2008 - D
01/13/2009 - R
Deed
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,002
Current property tax $9,335
Market value $527,300
Assessed value $57,000

Assessment History for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,500 $57,000 175.4816 $10,002 +682.00%
2024 $464,900 $57,000 22.44 $1,279 -15.64%
2023 $378,200 $57,000 26.6 $1,516 -12.76%
2022 $331,400 $57,000 30.49 $1,738 0.00%
2021 $324,000 $57,000 30.49 $1,738 -4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.72
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.72
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.39
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.39
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.39
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.39

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.39
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.39
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.39
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.39

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe 1,975 04/20/2012 $330,000
307 Harriman Heights Rd, Monroe 2,347 10/05/2020 $437,500
357 Orchard Dr, Monroe 2,872 11/17/2023 $630,000
5 Berkley Ter, Monroe 995
72 Walton Ter, Monroe 1,824 05/22/2009 $380,000
15 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe 2,268 06/30/2008 $489,900
9 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe 2,453 03/18/2025
240 Renies Rd, Chester 2,362 02/04/2025 $600,000
655 Route 105, Monroe 12,060 09/23/2022 $5,700,000
220 Monroe Ave, Monroe 1,495 07/27/2021 $375,000
11 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe 2,290 09/29/2025 $680,000
40 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 930 11/07/2024 $375,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 143 Valley View Avenue, Monroe

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report