220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 17-1-47.120 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/27/2021 |
| Sale price | $375,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,897 |
Lot & Building Information for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,495 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.208 |
| Lot dimensions | 94 ft X 111 ft |
| Frontage | 94 |
| Depth | 111 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Year last altered | 2003 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,495 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $7,896.
When was 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 07/27/2021 for $375,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,897 |
| Market value | $416,300 |
| Assessed value | $45,000 |
Assessment History for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $389,600 | $45,000 | 175.4816 | $7,897 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $367,000 | $45,000 | 22.44 | $1,010 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $298,600 | $45,000 | 26.6 | $1,197 | -8.49% |
| 2022 | $249,400 | $42,900 | 30.49 | $1,308 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $243,900 | $42,900 | 30.49 | $1,308 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.25 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.25 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.86 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.86 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.86 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.86 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.86 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.86 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.86 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.86 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.86 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.86 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 220 Monroe Avenue, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 1,975 | 04/20/2012 | $330,000 |
| 307 Harriman Heights Rd, Monroe | 2,347 | 10/05/2020 | $437,500 |
| 92 School Rd, Monroe | 2,450 | 06/28/2010 | $295,000 |
| 357 Orchard Dr, Monroe | 2,872 | 11/17/2023 | $630,000 |
| 143 Valley View Ave, Monroe | 1,768 | 04/19/2012 | $279,900 |
| 72 Walton Ter, Monroe | 1,824 | 05/22/2009 | $380,000 |
| 15 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 2,268 | 06/30/2008 | $489,900 |
| 9 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 2,453 | 03/18/2025 | |
| 5 Corinne CT, Monroe | 2,647 | 07/12/2023 | $720,000 |
| 5 Berkley Ter, Monroe | 995 | ||
| 240 Renies Rd, Chester | 2,362 | 02/04/2025 | $600,000 |
| 655 Route 105, Monroe | 12,060 | 09/23/2022 | $5,700,000 |
| 75 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,434 | 07/29/2021 | $495,000 |
| 11 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 2,290 | 09/29/2025 | $680,000 |
| 40 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 930 | 11/07/2024 | $375,000 |