5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 11-6-32.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $2,453 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
| Building sqft | 995 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.144 |
| Lot dimensions | 65 ft X 103 ft |
| Frontage | 65 |
| Depth | 103 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1950 and has a total of 995 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $24,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 is $4,369.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,369 |
| Current property tax | $2,453 |
| Market value | $230,300 |
| Assessed value | $24,900 |
Assessment History for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $215,600 | $24,900 | 175.4816 | $4,369 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $203,100 | $24,900 | 22.44 | $559 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $165,200 | $24,900 | 26.6 | $662 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $144,800 | $24,900 | 30.49 | $759 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $141,600 | $24,900 | 30.49 | $759 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.42 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.42 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.42 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.42 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.42 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.42 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.42 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.42 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.42 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.42 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.42 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 5 Berkley Terrace, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 1,975 | 04/20/2012 | $330,000 |
| 307 Harriman Heights Rd, Monroe | 2,347 | 10/05/2020 | $437,500 |
| 92 School Rd, Monroe | 2,450 | 06/28/2010 | $295,000 |
| 357 Orchard Dr, Monroe | 2,872 | 11/17/2023 | $630,000 |
| 143 Valley View Ave, Monroe | 1,768 | 04/19/2012 | $279,900 |
| 72 Walton Ter, Monroe | 1,824 | 05/22/2009 | $380,000 |
| 15 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 2,268 | 06/30/2008 | $489,900 |
| 9 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 2,453 | 03/18/2025 | |
| 240 Renies Rd, Chester | 2,362 | 02/04/2025 | $600,000 |
| 655 Route 105, Monroe | 12,060 | 09/23/2022 | $5,700,000 |
| 220 Monroe Ave, Monroe | 1,495 | 07/27/2021 | $375,000 |
| 11 Mountain Park Rd, Monroe | 2,290 | 09/29/2025 | $680,000 |
| 40 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 930 | 11/07/2024 | $375,000 |