Los Angeles County  »  15100 Ball Ave

15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 202 E 152nd St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 06/11/2007
Sale price $13,822,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,970

Lot & Building Information for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 4.463

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

What is the market value of 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248?

The current market value is $4,376,097.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2007 $13,822,500
06/11/2007 $727,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2007 Deed
06/11/2007 Deed
06/11/2007 Deed
06/11/2007 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,424
Current property tax $51,970
Market value $4,376,097

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,376,097 1.1751 $51,424 +1.03%
2024-2025 $4,290,292 1.1864 $50,900 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,206,169 1.188 $49,969 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,123,696 1.1495 $47,402 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,042,840 1.1605 $46,917 -0.94%

Permits for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15100 Ball Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map