Los Angeles County  »  2418 E El Segundo Blvd

Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton
Alternate address(es) 2418 1/2 E El Segundo Blvd
2420 E El Segundo Blvd
2426 E El Segundo Blvd
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Current property tax $11,335

Lot & Building Information for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 28,004
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 1.271 i
Units 21
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2003
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222?

Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 2001 and has a total of 28,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,072,906, the tax amount paid for Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222 is $81,338.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 21 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2017 Reconveyance
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for Orange Tree Vlg - Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $81,338
Current property tax $11,335
Market value $7,072,906

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,072,906 1.15 $81,338 -0.19%
2024-2025 $6,934,000 1.1753 $81,495 +1.32%
2023-2024 $6,800,974 1.1827 $80,435 +87.89%
2022-2023 $3,852,261 1.1113 $42,810 -2.39%
2021-2022 $3,769,301 1.1636 $43,860 +2.12%

Permits for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,173
Median age 32
Average household income $86,417
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,519
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton

Here are the neighbors for Orange Tree Vlg - 2418 East El Segundo Boulevard, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2418 E Stockwell St, Compton 1,520 04/29/2025 $640,000
13213 S Vesta Ave, Compton 1,615 09/05/2013 $275,000
2130 E Nord St, Compton 1,520 04/25/2023 $655,000
2132 E Nord St, Compton 1,520 03/06/2023 $650,000
2101 E Knopf St, Compton 1,656 05/20/2022
1737 124th St, Compton 1,748 07/08/2008 $240,000
2414 E Stockwell St, Compton 1,520 04/17/2018 $405,000
12500 S Compton Ave, Compton 1,810 08/20/2019
2109 E Stockwell St, Compton 1,482 04/10/2013 $270,000
2416 E Stockwell St, Compton 1,520 04/08/2021
13215 S Vesta Ave, Compton 1,615 12/22/2025
13223 S Vesta Ave, Compton 1,040 07/27/2018 $331,500
2122 E 117th St, Los Angeles 2,260 01/23/2024
2107 E Stockwell St, Compton 1,520 06/05/2018
2111 E Stockwell St, Compton 1,520 08/19/2020 $495,000
2101 E Hatchaway, Compton 1,466 11/16/2020 $450,000
2103 E Knopf St, Compton 1,884 04/09/2018 $397,000
12414 S Compton Ave, Compton 1,404 04/21/2014
2124 E 117th St, Los Angeles 2,260 09/20/2023 $680,000
1604 E 124th St, Compton 784 09/23/2014