Erie County  »  14086  »  Stony Rd  »  198 Stony Rd

198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Stony Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 94.140-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

Sale date 03/07/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,890

Lot & Building Information for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,409
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 449 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 449
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $4,093.

When was 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 03/07/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2025 $1

Title Documents for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,094
Current property tax $2,890
Market value $306,250
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,200 $196,000 20.8856 $4,094 +7.16%
2024 $261,300 $196,000 19.49 $3,820 -12.72%
2023 $225,300 $196,000 22.33 $4,377 -10.36%
2022 $196,000 $196,000 24.91 $4,882 -1.15%
2021 $196,000 $196,000 25.2 $4,939 +31.14%

Permits for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Stony Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.36
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.11
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.11
Court Street Elementary School 5 Public K-3 297 2.12
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.36
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.11
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 2.38
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 2.43