Erie County  »  2638-2680 Clinton St

2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 124-2-11.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Sale date 10/15/2008
Sale price $1,779,823
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,000
Total sqft 4,560
Building class Cemeteries (695)
Acreage 49.35
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 650
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224?

2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $439,900, the tax amount paid for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $17,810.

When was 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 10/15/2008 for $1,779,823.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2008 $1,779,823
10/15/2008 $1
12/21/1999 $59,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
10/15/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
10/15/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
10/15/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/21/1999 - D
12/21/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,810
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,832,900
Assessed value $439,900

Assessment History for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,759,600 $439,900 40.4875 $17,810 +68.98%
2024 $1,691,923 $439,900 23.96 $10,540 -12.20%
2023 $1,466,300 $439,900 27.29 $12,005 -10.99%
2022 $1,293,824 $439,900 30.66 $13,487 -5.31%
2021 $1,221,950 $439,900 32.38 $14,244 -1.61%

Permits for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2638-2680 Clinton Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5626 Seneca St, Buffalo 982 04/30/2021 $180,000
5000 N America Dr, Buffalo 185,394 04/01/2020 $24,000,000