San Diego County  »  864 Prospect St

864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 866 Prospect St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Sale date 10/14/2009
Sale price $2,477,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,002

Lot & Building Information for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,881
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.165 i
Units 2
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 2,881 square feet and a current price per square foot of $859.

What is the year built & the current market value of 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,197,359.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2009 $2,477,000
03/27/1997 $1,000,000
03/26/1993 $751,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/14/2009 Deed
08/20/2003 Deed
03/27/1997 Deed
03/26/1993 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,002
Market value $3,197,359

Assessment History for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,197,359 1.2511 $40,002 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,134,667 1.228 $38,494 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,073,204 1.2251 $37,650 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,012,946 1.2164 $36,649 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,953,870 1.23219 $36,397 +0.19%

Permits for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 864 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map