San Diego County  »  870 Prospect St

870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 888 Prospect St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Sale date 04/04/2001
Sale price $13,061,500
Arm's length
Property tax $337,797

Lot & Building Information for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 60,921
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.74
Units 1
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many square feet does 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 60,921 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

888 Prospect Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/09/2017
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 0.74 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#120 General Office Listing price not available 2,708 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
#130 General Office Listing price not available 1,938 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
#310 General Office Listing price not available 2,907 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 888 Prospect Street
888 Prospect Street
870 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 7553 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2001 $13,061,500
04/04/2001 $1,822,000
04/04/2001 $1,013,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/20/2005 Deed
10/26/2004 Deed
11/14/2003 Deed
04/04/2001 Deed
04/04/2001 Deed
04/04/2001 Deed
04/04/2001 Deed
04/04/2001 Deed
04/12/1996 Deed
01/31/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $337,797
Market value $27,000,000

Assessment History for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,000,000 1.2511 $337,797 +1.88%
2024-2025 $27,000,000 1.228 $331,560 +4.09%
2023-2024 $26,000,000 1.2251 $318,526 +0.72%
2022-2023 $26,000,000 1.2164 $316,264 +2.67%
2021-2022 $25,000,000 1.23219 $308,048 +0.19%

Permits for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 870 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map