San Diego County  »  873 Prospect St

873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 875 Prospect St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Property tax $108,346

Lot & Building Information for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 43,000
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.5
Units 1
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many square feet does 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 43,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,660,038.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 6 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

875 Prospect Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/11/2018
Last updated 02/23/2026
Lot size 0.5 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jill Morton
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#204 General Office $34.80/Sqft/Year 800 Jill Morton
#220 General Office $39/Sqft/Year 2,230 Jill Morton
#300 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 1,749 Jill Morton
#304 General Office $39/Sqft/Year 3,200 Jill Morton
#311 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 849 Jill Morton
#315 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 3,537 Jill Morton
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 875 Prospect Street
875 Prospect Street
873 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Property General Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 12365 Sqft
Price $34.80-$42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/19/2024
12/13/1995 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $108,346
Market value $8,660,038

Assessment History for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,660,038 1.2511 $108,346 +3.92%
2024-2025 $8,490,234 1.228 $104,260 +2.24%
2023-2024 $8,323,760 1.2251 $101,974 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,160,550 1.2164 $99,265 +0.69%
2021-2022 $8,000,540 1.23219 $98,582 +0.19%

Permits for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 873 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map