San Diego County  »  92111  »  Buckhorn St  »  8285 Buckhorn St

8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

Sale date 05/15/2003
Sale price $882,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,547

Lot & Building Information for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

Building sqft 5,150
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 0.478 i
Units 1
Year built 1982

Other Property Data for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 5,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111?

8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,402,533.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

No photo available
8285 Buckhorn St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/16/2026
Last updated 05/11/2026
Lot size 0.6306 Acre
View Listing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
8285 Buckhorn St
8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,750,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2003 $882,000
01/22/1991 $726,026
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/15/2003 Deed
01/22/1991 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,547
Market value $1,402,533

Assessment History for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,402,533 1.2511 $17,547 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,375,034 1.228 $16,885 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,348,074 1.2251 $16,515 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,321,643 1.2164 $16,076 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,295,730 1.23219 $15,966 +0.19%

Permits for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,888
Median age 37
Average household income $113,776
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 17,041
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $766,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $732,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8285 Buckhorn Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map