San Diego County  »  92111  »  Mercury St  »  4651 Mercury St

4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 8210 Engineer Rd
4653 Mercury St
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

Sale date 06/09/2016
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,729

Lot & Building Information for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

Building sqft 14,016
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 0.71
Units 1
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 14,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111?

4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,255,438.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2016 $2,750,000
01/16/2009 $380,000
01/04/1990 $109,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/09/2016 Deed
06/06/2014 Deed
01/16/2009 Deed
01/04/1990 Deed
03/25/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,729
Market value $3,255,438

Assessment History for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,255,438 1.2511 $40,729 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,191,607 1.228 $39,193 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,129,027 1.2251 $38,334 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,067,674 1.2164 $37,315 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,007,524 1.23219 $37,058 +0.19%

Permits for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/19/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4651 Mercury Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).