San Diego County  »  92111  »  Convoy St  »  4488 Convoy St

4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 7777 Balboa Ave
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

Sale date 04/21/2014
Sale price $4,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,730

Lot & Building Information for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

Building sqft 10,660
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 0.52
Units 1
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 10,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $377.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111?

4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,934,089.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2014 $4,025,000
04/03/2008 $3,900,000
04/05/1991 $2,875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/21/2014 Deed
12/04/2013 Deed
04/03/2008 Deed
04/25/1995 Deed
04/05/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $61,730
Market value $4,934,089

Assessment History for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,934,089 1.2511 $61,730 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,837,344 1.228 $59,403 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,742,495 1.2251 $58,100 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,649,506 1.2164 $56,557 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,558,340 1.23219 $56,167 +0.20%

Permits for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/19/2025
05/21/2025
05/21/2025
05/21/2025
05/19/2025
02/21/2025
02/21/2025
02/20/2025
02/20/2025
06/03/2024
Unlock the permit history for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4488 Convoy Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).