San Diego County  »  92111  »  Balboa Ave  »  7763 Balboa Ave

7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 7767 Balboa Ave
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 09/30/2014
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,312

Lot & Building Information for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 9,945
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.7
Units 1
Year built 1976

Other Property Data for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 9,945 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111?

7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,541,840.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
7763-7767 Balboa Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/09/2026
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.7 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Retail $39/Sqft/Year 2,744 Brandon Keith
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
7763-7767 Balboa Ave
7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2744 Sqft
Price $39/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2014 $2,750,000
08/01/2008 $784,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/30/2014 Deed
07/14/2010 Affidavit
08/01/2008 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,312
Market value $3,541,840

Assessment History for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,541,840 1.2511 $44,312 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,472,393 1.228 $42,641 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,404,308 1.2251 $41,706 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,337,557 1.2164 $40,598 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,272,116 1.23219 $40,319 +0.20%

Permits for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2025
08/28/2021
11/30/2016
09/18/2015
10/30/2014
10/30/2014
Unlock the permit history for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7763 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).