San Diego County  »  8729 Graves Ave

8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 Property Information

8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee
Zip code 92071
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $28,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $400,722

Lot & Building Information for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 5.45
Units 160
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

• • Improvements for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

When was 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 built?

8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 was built in 1984.

What is the assessed value of 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,211,747, the tax amount paid for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 is $400,722.

When was 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 was last sold in 06/30/2016 for $28,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $28,900,000
06/30/1994 $5,750,000
06/03/1994 $7,083,946
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/30/2016
08/31/2001 Deed
06/30/1994 Deed
06/03/1994 Deed
01/28/1992 Deed
11/09/1990 Deed
01/23/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

Access detailed property tax data for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, CA 92071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $400,722
Market value $34,211,747

Assessment History for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,211,747 1.1713 $400,722 +1.10%
2024-2025 $33,540,929 1.1817 $396,353 +3.14%
2023-2024 $32,883,265 1.1686 $384,274 +0.62%
2022-2023 $32,238,496 1.1846 $381,897 +1.34%
2021-2022 $31,606,370 1.19226 $376,830 +0.22%

Permits for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee

The complete history of permits filed for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santee residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$783,500
-2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-1.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santee so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santee and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santee and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,590
Median age 40.3
Average household income $134,077
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 21,291
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $772,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8729 Graves Avenue, Santee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map