San Diego County  »  15723 Viewside Ln

15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Sale date 08/12/2022
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,823

Lot & Building Information for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.01
Units 1
Year built 1948
Bedrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021?

15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,624, the tax amount paid for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $6,823.

When was 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 08/12/2022 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2022 $560,000
04/07/2016 $305,000
11/13/2015 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/12/2022
04/07/2016 Deed
11/13/2015 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,823
Market value $582,624

Assessment History for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $582,624 1.1711 $6,823 +1.15%
2024-2025 $561,000 1.2024 $6,745 +6.12%
2023-2024 $532,000 1.1948 $6,356 +55.72%
2022-2023 $340,230 1.1997 $4,082 +1.40%
2021-2022 $333,560 1.20682 $4,025 +0.06%

Permits for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blossom Valley Elementary School 6 Public K-5 532 1.06
Creekside Early Learning Center NR Public K 205 1.73
Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 1.76
Shadow Hills Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 391 1.76
Rios Elementary School 4 Public K-5 256 2.74

Nearest middle schools

Los Coches Creek Middle School 6 Public 6-8 538 0.74
Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 1.76
Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 3.10
Joan Macqueen Middle School 5 Public 6-8 400 3.88
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 3.96

Nearest high schools

Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 3.10
Lakeside Early Advantage Preschool NR Public 0 4.88
El Capitan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,825 5.18
Diego Hills Charter School NR Charter K-12 61 5.27
Inspire Charter School - South 7 Charter K-12 4,466 5.28

Neighbors for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 15723 Viewside Lane, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15455 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 1,670 02/05/2021
16045 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 1,440
15715 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 1,475 05/23/2022 $721,000
15717 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 08/26/2016 $476,000
15701 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 2,013 04/04/1988 $96,000
15421 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 2,842 05/23/2014 $615,000
15711 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 2,433 10/18/2022 $850,000
15275 Olde Highway 80 #1, El Cajon 05/03/2019 $4,250,000
15709 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 1,024 08/26/2019 $405,000
15495 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 1,688 07/27/2017 $804,000
15409 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 816
15445 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 2,881 01/09/2017 $1,950,000
15303 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 29,133 04/24/1998 $1,315,000
15729 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 1,377 02/25/2016 $480,000
15521 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 1,054 04/04/2025 $1,410,000
15315 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 6,807 01/20/2021 $3,120,000
15353 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 08/10/2001 $1,200,000
15289 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 1,072 05/30/1995 $272,500
15559 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 1,998 05/24/2012 $310,000
15719 Viewside Ln, El Cajon 2,342 05/30/2017 $625,000