San Diego County  »  9590 Chocolate Summit Dr

9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

Sale date 03/18/1999
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $316

Lot & Building Information for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

Building sqft 8,659
Building class Church (71)
Acreage 10.89
Units 1

Other Property Data for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

How many square feet does 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 have?

This Church (71) located at 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 has a total of 8,659 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,348,088, the tax amount paid for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $15,787.

When was 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 03/18/1999 for $45,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/1999 $45,000
04/21/1995 $385,372
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/18/1999 Deed
04/21/1995 Trustees Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,787
Current property tax $316
Market value $1,348,088

Assessment History for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,348,088 1.1711 $15,787 -0.66%
2024-2025 $1,321,656 1.2024 $15,892 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,295,743 1.1948 $15,482 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,270,337 1.1997 $15,240 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,245,430 1.20682 $15,030 +0.07%

Permits for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,501
Median age 36.3
Average household income $103,016
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,953
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9590 Chocolate Summit Drive, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)