San Diego County  »  92104  »  University Ave  »  2900 University Ave

2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2900 University Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3911 Kansas St
2906 University Ave
2910 University Ave
Zip code 92104
County San Diego
Neighborhood North Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 01/07/2020
Sale price $6,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $86,200

Lot & Building Information for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 8,640
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.207
Units 1
Year built 1929

Other Property Data for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 has a total of 8,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $729.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104?

2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,889,965.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2020 $6,300,000
03/28/2003 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/07/2020
03/28/2003 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $86,200
Market value $6,889,965

Assessment History for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,889,965 1.2511 $86,200 +3.92%
2024-2025 $6,754,869 1.228 $82,950 +2.24%
2023-2024 $6,622,422 1.2251 $81,131 +2.73%
2022-2023 $6,492,572 1.2164 $78,976 +0.69%
2021-2022 $6,365,268 1.23219 $78,432 +0.19%

Permits for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/13/2026
05/09/2024
08/11/2023
08/08/2023
10/03/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,410
Median age 35.2
Average household income $120,938
Family households 38.3%
Occupied housing units 23,661
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $975,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $729,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2900 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).