San Diego County  »  92104  »  Cherokee Ave  »  4020 Cherokee Ave

4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92104
County San Diego
Neighborhood Corridor

Sales & Tax Overview for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 10/22/2001
Sale price $487,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,627

Lot & Building Information for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 6,585
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.161
Units 10
Year built 1968

Other Property Data for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104?

4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 was built in 1968 and has a total of 6,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,448,000, the tax amount paid for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 is $30,626.

When was 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 last sold?

4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 was last sold in 12/10/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2001 $487,000

Title Documents for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/10/2024
06/18/2024
01/27/2024
03/21/2005 Deed
10/22/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,627
Market value $2,448,000

Assessment History for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,448,000 1.2511 $30,627 +253.60%
2024-2025 $705,323 1.228 $8,661 +2.24%
2023-2024 $691,494 1.2251 $8,471 +2.73%
2022-2023 $677,936 1.2164 $8,246 +0.69%
2021-2022 $664,644 1.23219 $8,190 +0.19%

Permits for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2025
12/10/2025
10/23/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,410
Median age 35.2
Average household income $120,938
Family households 38.3%
Occupied housing units 23,661
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $975,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $729,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4020 Cherokee Avenue, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4088 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 792 01/02/2003
4094 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 884 07/01/1992 $88,500
3648 University Ave, San Diego 04/10/2001 $425,000
4021 36th St, San Diego 5,500 05/26/2011 $658,000
4049 36th St, San Diego 6,634 05/13/1996 $231,000
4026 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 3,224 01/02/2009
3610 University Ave, San Diego 2,500 04/28/2017 $675,000
4054 Cherokee Ave, San Diego
4080 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 1,248 09/02/1999 $119,500
4033 36th St, San Diego 6,052 07/24/2024 $2,550,000
4037 36th St, San Diego 01/17/1995
4038 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 6,518 03/19/2020 $2,275,000
4066 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 1,292 08/19/2025 $1,175,000
4074 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 6,052 01/30/2025 $2,000,000
3631 Polk Ave, San Diego 817 07/15/2010 $255,000
3624 University Ave, San Diego 3,801 02/15/2018
3604 University Ave, San Diego 500 06/13/2002 $147,000
4013 36th St, San Diego 1,848 02/26/2016 $510,000
3628 University Ave, San Diego 8,388 05/15/2023 $1,400,000
4065 36th St, San Diego 6,138 01/04/2021