San Diego County  »  92104  »  University Ave  »  3628 University Ave

3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3628 University Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3630 University Ave
3632 University Ave
3636 University Ave
Zip code 92104
County San Diego
Neighborhood Corridor

Sales & Tax Overview for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 05/15/2023
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,223

Lot & Building Information for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 8,388
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.207
Units 1
Year built 1928

Other Property Data for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 has a total of 8,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104?

3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,456,560.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2023 $1,400,000
01/06/2014 $780,000
10/29/2003 $690,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/15/2023
01/06/2014 Deed
10/29/2003 Deed
08/18/1989 Deed
08/18/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,223
Market value $1,456,560

Assessment History for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,456,560 1.2511 $18,223 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,428,000 1.228 $17,536 +55.75%
2023-2024 $919,036 1.2251 $11,259 +2.73%
2022-2023 $901,017 1.2164 $10,960 +0.69%
2021-2022 $883,350 1.23219 $10,885 +0.20%

Permits for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/05/2026
10/27/2023
04/13/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,410
Median age 35.2
Average household income $120,938
Family households 38.3%
Occupied housing units 23,661
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $975,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $729,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3628 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).