San Diego County  »  4364 Twain Ave

4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 Property Information

4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92120
County San Diego
Neighborhood Grantville

Sales & Tax Overview for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $3,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $456,800

Lot & Building Information for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 100,000
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.77
Units 100
Year built 2023

Other Property Data for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120?

4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 was built in 2023 and has a total of 100,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,511,856, the tax amount paid for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 is $456,799.

When was 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120 was last sold in 03/17/2020 for $3,175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 100 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $3,175,000

Title Documents for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/17/2020
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, CA 92120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $456,800
Market value $36,511,856

Assessment History for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,511,856 1.2511 $456,800 +3.92%
2024-2025 $35,795,938 1.228 $439,574 +159.13%
2023-2024 $13,846,724 1.2251 $169,636 +131.42%
2022-2023 $6,026,200 1.2164 $73,303 +85.45%
2021-2022 $3,207,893 1.23219 $39,527 +0.19%

Permits for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/20/2024
08/04/2021
05/28/2021
05/28/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,915
Median age 37
Average household income $152,268
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 12,404
Owner occupied units 65.0%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $932,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $901,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4364 Twain Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).